Privacy Statement

COOLmob and the Environment Centre NT are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, supporters and project participants. The information we collect from household energy audits is confidential, and is used to provide information and advice to households and maintain our records.

We do not sell, trade or rent the households’ personal information to others.

We use household energy use information to help us compile and promote project performance information. The households’ identity and the house address will always be kept anonymous unless given written permission by the client to name their household as a case study.

From time to time we may contact participants regarding COOLmob issues. As this is a community project, volunteers assist us with administration. Household contact details will be provided to volunteers and paid workers at times so they can contact them to discuss the project, including invitations to upcoming events.

Please contact coolmob@ecnt.org if you have any questions or comments.

 

Detailed Privacy Information for COOLmob

When do we collect personal data?

  1. When you provide the information to us via:
  • Forms
  • Online surveys
  • Over the phone
  • Voluntary information collected at community engagement activities
  • A request for information as part of a project or as part of a service request
  • Direct contact with us
  1. When you access the COOLmob website
  • in responding to online forms put on our website
  • to contact us using our contact us page

Wherever possible COOLmob will collect personal information about citizens directly. If COOLmob collects personal information about any citizen from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to make sure the individual concerned is aware of this collection at the earliest opportunity.

What information does COOLmob collect?

We may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your residential address
  • Your email address or other preferred contact details
  • Information on the type of property you live in
  • Information on your household including number and age of occupants, and information on housing tenure
  • Information about your energy use.

Sensitive Information

COOLmob may also collect sensitive information. Sensitive information may include information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, financial information (including concession status to assess eligibility) or health information. We will only collect this information with your consent and if it is necessary.

 

Why does COOLmob need to collect personal information?

COOLmob collects personal data to provide you with a service you have requested, or information you have requested. COOLmob also collects information to better understand energy use patterns. COOLmob may need to collect some information to assess your eligibility for certain services or to enable them to provide the requested services.

COOLmob may also provide you with information about related services if you have requested this.

When you give us your personal information, we only use it for the purpose stated when we collect that information. We do not use this data for direct marketing, nor do we ever sell your personal information to other organisations.

How do we use personal data?

Personal information collected by COOLmob is used in community projects that support households, businesses and other groups to reduce their energy and water consumption and greenhouse gas emissions. The personal information will be used solely by COOLmob or its partners, for these purposes and/or a directly related purpose, as permitted under the Privacy Act.

For some community projects, including the Smart Cooling in the Tropics, COOLmob may request access to household billing data. By reviewing bills received before and after the household received COOLmb’s help, COOLmob can work out whether the household has reduced its energy consumption. By reviewing the bills of many households, COOLmob can work out whether participating households are reducing their greenhouse gas emissions and the best actions households can take to reduce greenhouse emissions.

All COOLmob staff and contractors that use your personal information must protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Does COOLmob share or disclose personal data?

In order to provide you with wanted services and certain information, COOLmob may disclose or share your personal information with a third or outside party with your consent and we will only do this if it is necessary and permitted and is related to the reason why we collected your information in the first place.

For example, if you have requested a service from us (such as help with energy conservation or to find out how to reduce your energy bills) then we may pass on some information about your household to contractors who will be undertaking research, retrofits, or improvements to your home or to assess your eligibility for a specific service. But we will only pass on information that is necessary for this purpose and will only do so with your consent. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your express consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law, and any other parties that we share information with will be required to be privacy compliant.

Any other information that is passed onto other parties, will be de-identified so that it cannot be linked back to any individual.

Smart Cooling in the Tropics

Where a household, business or other organisation is participating in the Smart Cooling in the Tropics, COOLmob may need to share their information with one of the partner organisations working with COOLmob for this initiative when it is necessary to provide a service to that household. For instance, in order to receive a free energy audit and home improvement personal information will need to be shared between COOLmob and one of the four delivery partners: COTA NT, Carers NT, Melaleuca Refugee Centre and Yilli housing. COOLmob is also obliged to share de-identified information about the households participating in Smart Cooling in the Tropics with the Commonwealth Government and Charles Darwin University.

COOLmob is the lead organisation contracted by the Department of Industry (DoI) under the Low Income Energy Efficiency Program. COOLmob is required to submit raw data to DoI to assist in policy development. DoI will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when it collects and uses any information collected from you. While every attempt will be made to remove any personal information from data submitted to DoI, identifying information may not be able to be removed in all circumstances.

Security of your personal data

COOLmob will maintain a secure system for storing personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized modification or disclosure. COOLmob will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law.

Your right to access and correct personal records

You can ask for a copy of the personal data held by COOLmob. You can ask us to correct, complete and change the information we hold about you if it is incorrect. You will be asked to provide adequate proof of your identity before being granted access to your data. To request access to the personal data we may keep on you, please write to:

COOLmob Privacy Officer:

Email- coolmob@ecnt.org

Post – GPO Box 2120 Darwin NT 0801